12th Girardville St. Patrick’s Day

 

PARADE AWARDS

 

TROPHY AWARDS

 

BEST OVERALL ENTRY - Charles “Chuck” Barry Memorial Award (TROPHY)

Mahanoy Area School District

 

High School Spirit Awards  

1st   Mahanoy Area

2nd   North Schuylkill

3rd    Shenandoah Valley

 

Best High School Band

Mahanoy Area

 

Best Appearing High School Float or Display

  1st Mahanoy Area

2nd North Schuylkill

3rd Shenandoah Valley

 

AOH and LAOH Combined Division Marching

 1st Montgomery County AOH/LAOH

 2nd Allegheny County AOH/LAOH

 

AOH Division Marching

 1st Thomas Lally Division #25, Ancient Order of Hibernians, Philadelphia

2nd Joseph Patrick Division #61, Ancient Order of Hibernians, Philadelphia

 3rd Patrick Dormer Division #32, Ancient Order of Hibernians, St Clair

4th  Cass Township Division #3, Ancient Order of Hibernians, Cass Township

 

LAOH Division Marching

 1st Daughter of Erin Division #18, Girardville

 2nd Montgomery County, Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians

 3rd John F. Kennedy Division #2, LAOH, Inc., Pottsville

 

Best Fire Company

West End Fire Company - St Clair

 

Best Fire Department

Schuylkill Historical Fire Society Fire

 

Best Irish Theme Fire Company

          Heckscherville Clover Hose Fire Company

 

Best Appearing Floats

  1st, Thomas Sullivan Funeral Home - Another Side Band

2nd, MCA Area Think Big Dance Marathon Committee

3rd  Jungle Gym – Schuylkill Haven

 

Special Marching Units

 1st, Frackville American Legion Honor Guard

 2nd, Filthy Mc Nasty Irish Brigade

 3rd  New Beginnings Church Float, Ashland

 

Farthest Distance Travelled Award

Allegheny County, Men and Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians, Pittsburgh

 

Best New Entry Award

          AOH/LOAH 87 Port Richmond

 

Special Judges Awards

1.  St. Brendan Division #1, Ancient Order of Hibernians, Berks County

2. Callaghan  Family Marching Group

3.  Celtic United Pipe and Drum Band

4.  Humane Fire Company Mahanoy City

5.  Hall’s Nowhere Saloon Float

6. Schuylkill Amateur Radio Association